NHS England Breast Screening Procurement
Details
- Value
- GBP 290,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 21 September 2015
- Submission
- 6 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Arden & GEM CSU on behalf of NHS England Midlands & East (East) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to deliver Breast Screening Services for Brentwood, Essex. The Commissioners wish to receive responses to the ITT from Providers with the necessary capacity and capability to provide the range of services as set out in the ITT, in a safe and effective manner. Aims and objectives of this procurement: To reduce premature deaths from breast cancer by early detection and treatment by delivering a systematic breast screening programme that fully complies with the national standards set by the NHS Breast Screening Programme (NHS BSP) for eligible women who reside within Brentwood. A small proportion of Essex women resident in or registered in the Brentwood area are currently screened by a BSU based outside of the county of Essex. This cohort is small, consisting of approximately 13,000 women. The Provider will invite all eligible women aged between 50 and 70 (47-73 including the age extension trial) within the catchment area to attend for screening before their 53rd birthday, or 50th birthday if included in the age extension trial, or within 3 years of their previous screen if moving into the area. The Provider will provide services which are delivered locally to the target population, and to provide local accessibility within Essex to the population with special needs that may not be able to access a mobile unit. The screening service will make reasonable adjustments to ensure the service works equally well for those with disabilities as it does for those without such disabilities. Reasonable adjustments include: • removing physical barriers to service access • making available designated screening sessions, longer appointments or pre-visits to the service as appropriate • providing easy-read materials • any other alterations that are required to policies, procedures, training or service delivery to ensure the service is accessible and works well for those with disabilities The Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be available from 21 September 2015 via http://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. The ITT reference for this service is itt_259. All completed bids must be submitted by 5.00pm on 6 November 2015. All correspondence relating to this procurement throughout all stages of the process must be managed through the Arden & GEM CSU eTendering Procurement Portal messaging facility only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2015
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England Breast Screening Procurement.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
