Invitation to Tender – CDM (2015 Regs) Principal Designer for the Housing Developments and other related projects.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FF Timms
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 22 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Ipswich is the county town of Suffolk and has a population of around 117,000. The Council retains a stock of approximately 8500 homes plus Large compliment of Commercial Building in the town and wishes to develop more sites as the needs of the people of Ipswich increase. Housing Development , Building +Design department and Maintenance and Contracts requires the services of a competent Principal Designer to act alongside our external appointed Architects /designers and Employers Agents on a variety of projects for the next Four Years. Projects will be varied mainly in our housing developments but also including refurbishments and other bespoke projects. In addition, there will be a need to work closely with our external architects/designers and employee Agents / surveyors and outside appointed Principal Contractors and their appointed contractors. You will need to be able to work in accordance with the duties assigned under Regulations 8,11 ,12 and other relevant provisions of the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015. You will be asked to attend various meetings as per the APS Form of appointment. Services to be Provided . Provide all normal Principal Designers services as defined under the CDM 2015 regulations, including but not restricted to; All the services listed in schedule 1 part 1 of the Association for Project Safety Form of Appointment as Principal Designer (FOAPD2015)(with the amendments detailed in schedule 2 to the draft framework agreement) and the additional related services numbered 16, 17, 18 and 21 in part 2 of the schedule to the APS Form”. You will be asked to enter into form of appointment as PRINCIPAL DESIGNER (FOAPD 2015) as per APS (ASSOCIATION FOR PROJECT SAFETY) Professional body (Please see amendments as per Appendix 1/2) The council reserves the right to acquire PD services outside this agreement as it see fit.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 October 2019
About the buyer
Ipswich Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender – CDM (2015 Regs) Principal Designer for the Housing Developments and other related projects..
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender – CDM (2015 Regs) Principal Designer for the Housing Developments and other related projects., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ipswich Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
