Closed tender

FATS - Subject Matter Expert Support to the Directorate of Airspace and Air Traffic Management

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Topic
Military defence services
Published
25 September 2015
Submission
21 October 2015

Tender description

This is a transparency notice for a FATS Contract and not an invitation for tenderers to express interest in tendering for the requirement. The requirement is for the provision of subject matter expertise technical support. The Directorate of Airspace and Air Traffic Management (DAATM) organisation represents, on behalf of ACAS, UK Defence within the Domestic and International Airspace and ATM spheres. This ensures that the MOD, as a self-regulating operator of aircraft and Air Navigation Service Provider, is suitably represented in a period of protracted regulatory change. Subject matter expert technical support is required to assist DAATM in its work. The range of technical standards in which expertise is required includes navigation, surveillance and radio communications. In particular, a Gap Analysis is required to allow MOD to prepare for future regulatory compliance programmes. The initial contract will have a duration of 12 months. There are 3 additional individual option years. The value stated within this notice is an estimated value only. The value stated in this notice does not take into account the possible placement of option years. For further details regarding the requirement please see the attached Invitation to Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 October 2015

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75221000 · Military defence services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FATS - Subject Matter Expert Support to the Directorate of Airspace and Air Traffic Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FATS - Subject Matter Expert Support to the Directorate of Airspace and Air Traffic Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 949
    £40.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.