Expired contract

UK SBS FM150082 Reception Roof and Transport Yard Cladding Invitation to Quote

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Published
17 September 2015

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 2nd October 2015 at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Scope of Works The Contractor is to undertake the following works: Transport Yard Cladding 1. Existing metal cladding to be checked for 'galbestos' coating prior to refurbishment or removal. 2. Thoroughly wash down profiled cladding sheets and flashings as Specification M60 removing all organic growth and ensure they are thoroughly dry before applying coatings. Remove defective coatings as specified. 3. Coatings to be as Specification reference M60.195A. 4. Refix any loose cladding and flashing Reception Roof 1. If any of the existing roof decks are not laid to falls, tapered insulation to be installed. 2. Existing lightning tapes to be checked by specialist contractor and re-fixed following installation of new roofing. Fixings are not to penetrate new membrane and to be agreed with roofing membrane manufacturer. 3. New roof coverings to specification reference P0006 J42. Contractor to be responsible for the design of the roof coverings (including alternatives) including insulation and to design all relevant details to comply with manufacturer’s details and specification. 4. Existing rainwater gutters and pipes to be replaced with new PPC aluminium products with profiles and colours to match existing. 5. Permanent access man safe system to be installed as specification reference P0006.N25. 6. Existing Brise soliel support frames and louvered panels to be removed. 7. Existing high level fascia panels and panels behind RWP's to be replaced with new panels to match existing materials, design and layout and colour and be secret fixed to existing structure. More details can be found within the Appendix To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 October 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 December 2015

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM150082 Reception Roof and Transport Yard Cladding Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS FM150082 Reception Roof and Transport Yard Cladding Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,756
    £56.0m
  2. 1,712
    £92.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.