SS14 96 Pedestrian Information Displays (Wayfinding) Tunbridge Wells
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 16 September 2015
- Submission
- 13 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>The Opportunity</b> The <i>Employer's</i> requirement is the supply and installation of pedestrian information (wayfinding) signs on behalf of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC). Kent County Council (KCC) will procure the contract on behalf of TWBC via the Strategic Sourcing and Procurement Division. KCC will project manage the supply and installation of the signs via the Transport Innovations department within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. The Employer is working in partnership with the local borough Council, Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) as they are key stakeholders and will take on ongoing responsibility for the signs after installation. TWBC will therefore be working closely with the Employer in the procurement and project management to ensure the signs meet their requirements. The works relate to the town of Tunbridge Wells in Kent and consist of wayfinding signing to help visitors navigate around this area. <b>Background</b> Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. <b>Expression of Interest and Tender Process</b> Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. <b> </b> <b>Indicative Procurement Timetable</b> Return of Final Tender Documents: 13/10/2015 (12 noon) Evaluation of Tenders: 14/10/2015 to 26/10/2015 Internal Review and Approvals: 27/10/2015 to 05/11/2015 Inform Bidders of Outcome of Evaluation Process: 06/11/2015 Contract Award: 06/11/2015 Contract Commencement Date: 17/11/2015 <i> </i> <i> </i> <b>Questions and Communication</b> Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the guide located at the bottom of this page.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2015
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 34928471 · Sign materials
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS14 96 Pedestrian Information Displays (Wayfinding) Tunbridge Wells.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to SS14 96 Pedestrian Information Displays (Wayfinding) Tunbridge Wells, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
