(NU/1088) Supply & Installation of a Travelling Wave Tube Amplifier
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Applied Systems Engineering, Inc
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Receiver or amplifier valves and tubes
- Published
- 15 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University invites offers to supply and install a Travelling Wave Tube Amplifier (TWT) that will allow the amplification of chirped pulses (to an output > 150 W) generated from this AWG and sweeping from 2-8 GHz over a pulse duration of 1 s. The output will be introduced into a vacuum chamber via a horn antenna. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document together with 12 months warranty and all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system and a complete set of operating and maintenance documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 November 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31711440 · Receiver or amplifier valves and tubes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
