Home to Assess West Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 208,320
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Home to Assess Service is a contract is to provide additional domiciliary care provision to reduce the impact of delayed hospital discharges and to support admission avoidance. This service will run from 1st October 2015 until 30 April 2016. The focus will be on service flexibility to enable solutions to be developed to address potential delayed discharges. This service will be broken down into 5 lots: Lot Lot 1 – Epping North (Epping & Ongar) Lot 2 – Epping South (Chigwell, Waltham Abbey. Abridge) Lot 3 – Harlow Lot 4 – Uttlesford North (GP’s Newport, Thaxted and Saffron Walden + Steeple Bumpstead) Lot 5 – Uttlesford South (GP’s for Dunmow, Stanstead. Elsenham and Hatfield Heath) ECC will enter into agreements with Service Providers for the provision of the provision of domiciliary support service for guaranteed hours and additional hours as required on a spot purchase basis as required. For the number of guaranteed hpurs please see the tender documentation. Consortia applications are welcomed. Where organisations are proposing joint delivery, there must be a designated lead applicant who is responsible for ensuring the service agreement terms are adhered to and with whom ECC will be in contract with under this agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home to Assess West Essex.
Related topics
Topics related to Home to Assess West Essex, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
