Expired contract

United Kingdom-London: Accommodation cleaning services (Hexagon Housing)

Details

Value
GBP 88,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Landscape architectural services
Published
11 September 2015

Tender description

The contract will encompass the undertaking of grounds maintenance and internal and external estate cleaning services to properties and estates for which the contracting authority holds maintenance responsibility. The total stock of the contracting authority included under the contracts is currently 1 700 dwellings, located across 114 individual sites and which are divided into 2 Lots. More information relating to the properties and sites and comprehensive details of the scope is provided in the tender documents. Key characteristics of the contracts are likely to be, but are not limited to: 1) No guarantees as to the volume or value of works or services that may be required under the contract. 2) The contract will be for an initial term of 4 years with the option for the contracting authority to annually renew and extend for a up to a further 3 years (potentially a 7 year contract overall); 3) Provision requiring delivery of a customer focused service and showing a commitment to providing value for money to the contracting authority and their residents, shared owners, leaseholders and all other customers and must be responsive to achieve collaborative working practices, innovation and continuous improvement; 4) Provision for regular weekly reporting; monthly, quarterly and annual performance meeting reviews; early termination and also meeting, maintaining and improving on Key Performance Indicators and the development of year on year efficiency savings. 6) Initial indications from the incumbent contractor is that the terms of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) will not apply in respect of their existing workforce in respect of the works undertaken for Hexagon Housing Association. In the event that this changes between now and issue of tender documentation, information relating to the TUPE details of the incumbent's own workforce will, if and to the extent available and/or applicable, be provided at the tender stage of the procurement process. The anticipated target contracts' commencement date is on or before the 2.5.2016. The Contract scope at commencement will comprise: — contract duration of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 4 years by one or more extensions; — value per annum is circa GBP 88 000 excluding VAT, but this could change and therefore the contracting authority is not in a position to guarantee the value of the works; — contract area covering the London Boroughs of Croydon and Southwark; — the contracting authority's current stock covered within the Lot 1 contract is approximately 800 which are located across 54 individual sites; — further details of the scope is set out in the tender documentation. Economic operators should note that the estimated numbers and values given in this notice is based on the contracting authority's historic requirements and the number of properties currently included within its stock portfolio.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 March 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2023

About the buyer

RAND ASSOCIATES CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-London: Accommodation cleaning services (Hexagon Housing).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.