Awarded contract

DEP - Flood Risk Assessment & Strategic Flood Risk Assessment Third-Party Model Review

Details

Duration
20 years
Published
7 September 2015

Tender description

As part of the Authority’s Gigabit Bristol (GB) programme, bidders are required to provide and supply a concession to operate a duct within Bristol City Council boundaries. To encourage development, start ups and new business within Bristol, commercial duct availability will enable existing, new and yet undeveloped businesses/sites to connect to a wide range of communication services. The duct will be operated as a concession on the basis that a concession offers more flexibility to the Council, reduces the need for management of the duct by the Council and will offer the operator of the duct an incentive to increase use of the duct. Through our business networks, we have considerable evidence that Bristol’s key growth industries are facing challenges in terms of securing ultrafast broadband at prices that are affordable for SMEs. This issue is becoming increasingly concerning to us as it is inhibiting competitiveness, growth and the kind of inter-company collaborations and supply-chain interactions that we believe are critical for these key sectors. We also have an in-depth understanding of issues affecting key growth sectors within Bristol and aim to address these with a range of interventions underscored by gigabit connectivity, such as Bristol Temple Quarter Enterprise Zone. It is envisaged that the contracts will run for 20 years and it is anticipated that it will start from Sept 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 September 2015
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 September 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DEP - Flood Risk Assessment & Strategic Flood Risk Assessment Third-Party Model Review, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.