Expired contract

Tender for 23 Queen’s Square – Roofing System Renewal and Façade Works

Details

Supplier(s)
Russell Trew Ltd
Value
GBP 375,000
Duration
1 month
Topic
Insulation work
Published
4 September 2015

Tender description

Bidders are being invited to tender on a traditional procurement (drawings and specifications), single-stage open tender, comprising the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The contract will be awarded to the bidder with the highest score as set out in the award criteria in section 2.10.1 of this ITT. The project generally comprises of installing a new bituminous flat roof system, with tapered insulation laid to falls, to convert the existing cold deck roof into a warm deck roof, with a 20 year product and workmanship guarantee upon completion. In addition the contractor is to carry out external façade repair works to the reconstituted stone and brickwork as well as redecorate previously painted masonry railing and rainwater goods. The works will principally be undertaken from the exterior of the building using scaffolding from the ground floor to rood. The general contractor will be required to set up and manage as outlines in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2015
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2015
  3. Completed: Award published4 September 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45320000 · Insulation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for 23 Queen’s Square – Roofing System Renewal and Façade Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for 23 Queen’s Square – Roofing System Renewal and Façade Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University College London.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.