P286 - Homelessness Prevention Services
Details
- Topic
- Emergency and security equipment
- Published
- 2 September 2015
- Submission
- 28 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is inviting tenders to deliver home security measures for the Sanctuary Scheme. Domestic abuse is a common cause of homelessness and in 2014/15 over 1,000 households sought support from the Council as homeless due to domestic abuse. Birmingham takes an active role in preventing all types of homelessness, and our successful Sanctuary at home scheme specifically focuses on providing practical support to people experiencing, or at risk of domestic abuse/violence. The core element that makes Sanctuary an effective option for some domestic abuse cases lies in the fact that it can help individuals and families remain in settled homes. This is achieved by Sanctuary working in partnership with the Police and a joint approach to providing appropriate home security measures. An experienced service provider is now required to be appointed as the Council’s preferred agent to both supply and install a range of agreed Sanctuary security measures. The contract is due to commence on 3 November 2015 and run for a period of two years. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this framework and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download details. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. The latest date for clarification requests is 1200 hours, Friday 18th September 2015. Your completed Invitation to Tender documents should be returned by noon on Monday 28th September 2015 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Lisa Haycock, Category Officer on 0121 303 3479 or email lisa.haycock@birmingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 35121300 · Security fittings
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P286 - Homelessness Prevention Services .
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
