Learning Disability Supported Living Services: Scheme 2 (4 Properties)
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,895,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 1 September 2015
- Submission
- 14 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (“the Council”) is inviting tenders for the provision of care and support services for a total of 20 people with learning disabilities who may also have autism, challenging behaviour, mental health and / or complex health needs, within 4 existing supported living schemes situated in the London Borough of Bromley. The Services are provided in a mixture of group supported living and individual flats. The age and ability of the clients vary; a pen portrait of each client will be included with the main tender documentation. All the clients have their own tenancy agreements with a Registered Social Landlord. The landlord function will be separate from that of the care and support provision. The Services are currently provided by 4 different care and support providers. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in receiving the tender documents will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org It is anticipated that the Contract will commence mid-June 2016 and will run for a period of 5 years. The contract will be divided.into 2 Lots each containing 2 schemes.and will be detailed in the Tender Documents. Estimated value for of all 4 schemes is approximately £779,000 per annum. (Lot 1 will have an approximate value of £321,000 per annum and £458,000 per annum for Lot 2). Please note this is an indicative figure only. The contract falls into the Light Touch (Social and Other Specific Services – Section 7 – 74-76 PCR 2015) and will be placed in compliance with the arrangements identified in the regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Learning Disability Supported Living Services: Scheme 2 (4 Properties).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Learning Disability Supported Living Services: Scheme 2 (4 Properties), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
