Family Support & Play Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 860,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 September 2015
- Submission
- 15 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
B&NES Council are looking to commission a Family Support & Play Service for children, young people and families where additional needs are emerging which cannot be met soley by the support provided by schools or other universal services, or where the family situation has become more complex but needs do not meet the threshold for statutory social care or specialist mental health services. The Service will have a strong focus on strengthening the attachment between children and young people and their parents/carers, strengthening resilience and bringing about positive change within the family to prevent needs escalating and families subsequently requiring statutory services. <b>Suppliers interested in this opportunity should express their interest by clicking on the 'login and register interest' button below.</b> <b>New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Please refer to the suppliers guide 'Visiting Site for the First Time' by clicking the 'Help' button.</b> <b>Once suppliers have expressed their interest they can access the procurement documentation from 'My Opportunities' on the home page. </b> <b> </b> <b>Upon registering interest and commencing the tendering process tenderers <u>must not</u> approach any member of the Authority directly or indirectly in relation to the tender. If clarification is required regarding this tender, all questions must be submitted via discussions on the Supplying the South West portal from where the tender documents were downloaded. </b>
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2015
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Family Support & Play Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
