Mental Health and Therapeutic Support Services for Young Offenders
Details
- Value
- GBP 465,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 August 2015
- Submission
- 28 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Staffordshire County Council would like to invite service providers who are capable of delivering a high quality and outcome focussed Mental Health and Therapeutic Support Service for children and young people who are engaged with and/or under the supervision of the Staffordshire Youth Offending Service. The objectives of the Service are to improve the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people who are involved in the Youth Justice System or at risk of entering the Criminal Justice System as a consequence of antisocial behaviour or coming to the attention of the Police in local communities. This will include working with families to strengthen relationships and prevent further offending behaviour. It is envisaged that Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) will be employed as a primary method for working with young people to assist them and their families to understand their behaviour and to work towards having an offence free future. Proposals which include alternative evidence-based interventions will also be considered. The successful provider will be expected to develop and maintain good and effective working relationships with a range of providers to deliver an integrated service that promotes a whole system approach. This includes providing training and consultation to enhance and improve Staffordshire Youth Offending Service practitioner competence and confidence to work effectively with children and young people and their families through planned interventions relating to emotional and mental health. We would like to invite organisations interested in this tender opportunity to register, using the above contract reference number for this procurement process on our contracts database http://contracts.staffordshire.gov.uk and E tendering Alito system http://www.staffordshire.alito.co.uk/ Once you have registered on Alito you will be able to view and download all the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2015
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health and Therapeutic Support Services for Young Offenders.
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health and Therapeutic Support Services for Young Offenders, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
