Home Care
Details
- Buyer
- Knowsley Council
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Supply services of domestic help personnel
- Published
- 26 August 2015
- Submission
- 11 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The council is seeking to appoint one care provider, to transfer existing service users care packages and care staff under TUPE regulations in order to deliver approximately 2,047 hours per week of directly commissioned care and support to 113 residents and 802 hours per week of care and support via direct payments to 34 residents in the Kirkby Area. Please note the overall domiciliary care in the Kirkby Area is split on a 50:50 basis with another current contracted provider. Any further new packages in this lot will be shared between the current contracted provider in the area and the successful provider of this contract. <b>Please also note that TUPE applies this contract. TUPE information is available for on request, using the Chest, question & answer function.</b> <b></b> The original OJEU Contract Notice relating to this procurement was submitted on 21/08/15. An amendment to the contract notice removing the lot: home care framework was submitted on 25/08/15.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2015
About the buyer
Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79622000 · Supply services of domestic help personnel
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov |
241 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Care.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Care, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
