Closed tender

Annual Service Contracts for Highway Maintenance Works 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2022

Details

Value
GBP 37,500,000
Topic
Road markings
Published
25 August 2015
Submission
28 September 2015

Tender description

<b>Contract Specific Background Information</b><b> </b> Sefton Council is the governing body for the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton in Merseyside with over 1000km of highway managed by Sefton Council together with more than 100 bridges and in excess of 31,000 streetlights within the borough. The Authority is one of the five Metropolitan Boroughs of Merseyside. The borough consists of a coastal strip of land on the Irish Sea, and extends from Bootle in the south, to Southport in the north and in the south-east, extending inland to Maghull. The district is bounded by Liverpool to the south, Knowsley to the south-east and West Lancashire to the east. Sefton Council delivers a variety of highway works, to maintain and improve the highway network in the borough through a number of annual service contracts. The existing service contracts are due to expire in June 2016. In order to maintain the existing service provided the Authority is looking to procure new annual service contracts for the duration of <b>six</b> years, with a possible extension for a further<b> four</b> years dependent upon the performance of the provider. <b> </b><b>The Requirement</b> The highway maintenance works provided by the Authority have been allocated 'LOT' numbers relating to specific maintenance operations, as indicated below. LOT 1 - Carriageway resurfacing works LOT 2 - Road markings LOT 3 - Highway weed control LOT 4 - Signs, nameplates and guardrails LOT 5 - Highway grounds maintenance LOT 6 - Gully cleansing LOT 7 - <b>Not Taken Up</b> <b></b>LOT 8 - Carriageway and footway surface dressing LOT 9 - Highways and structures minor works LOT 10 - Highway and footway maintenance LOT 11 - Pumping Station maintenance This section will give the Potential Provider a summary of the broad scope anticipated for each individual Lot. The scope summarised for each Lot should not be treated as exhaustive and should be used for general guidance only to assist the Potential Provider in determining the broad requirements for Lot and the Potential Providers own suitability to apply. There is no limit to the number of Lots that Potential Providers may apply for. The Contractor shall be aware that TUPE regulations may apply to some or all of the Lots. Confirmation of any Lots affected and details of TUPE requirements will be provided with the issuing of the Tender Documents. The Contractor shall also refer to PQQ Question A1-7. It is anticipated that the Contracting Authority for the works procured through the Annual Service Contracts will be Sefton Council. However, Sefton Council reserves the right to allow the following other authorities to procure works through the Contracts; · Halton Borough Council &middot..(view full details to see more)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 August 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 September 2015

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 34928470 · Signage
  • 44113810 · Surface dressing
  • 44423450 · Nameplates
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Annual Service Contracts for Highway Maintenance Works 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Annual Service Contracts for Highway Maintenance Works 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.