United Kingdom-Bristol: Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MARSHALL LAND SYSTEMS LTD
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
- Published
- 23 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment. Aircraft-operation services. The Air Commodities Team has a requirement to procure a Support Solution for the provision of engineering support of Aircraft Arrestor Systems in use across the UK and Overseas at military air bases. The UK MOD currently utilises a fleet of 18 Air Transportable deployable Portable Aircraft Arresting Gear (PAAG) P-IV/BAK-12 and 30 installed Rotary Hydraulic Arrestor Gear (RHAG Mk1) Model 44B-3A Water Twister Energy Absorption systems from Engineered Arresting Systems Corporation (ESCO) as the Original Equipment Manufacture These systems fulfil the subject capability for MOD Main Operating Bases (MOB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB) and overseas Deployed Operating Bases (DOB) which operate Fixed Wing Training and Fast Jet military aircraft. A spares inclusive availability based support contract is required for 10 years to provide engineering support including but not limited to; refurbishment & repair of major assemblies, Post Design Services, RHAG & PAAG tapes, The Authority has split this requirement into lots; Lot 1: RHAG / PAAG This VEAT is only applicable to LOT 1. Lot 2: Barrier will continue under the restricted procedure (competition), a Contract Award Notice will be issued in due course.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 August 2015
- Completed: Award published23 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50210000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
- 60444000 · Aircraft-operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-Bristol: Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
