The Inenco Group C/O Shoreline Housing Partnership: Power & Gas Supply Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Inenco Group Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 488,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 21 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Invitation to tender (ITT) was issued to establish a power and gas supply framework for a central purchasing body covering the UK. The lead contracting authority for the tender was Shoreline Housing Partnership (Shoreline), and the resulting framework agreement is managed by Inenco (one the UK’s largest energy consultancies), acting as the agent for the central purchasing body. The framework is to cover call-off contracts made within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The framework is available for use by all contracting authorities as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, and is also available for use by all current and future members of the central purchasing body. Please see the Additional text section of this notice for further details. The final number of suppliers successfully awarded positions on the framework is 8. The ITT was issued in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102. The ITT set out the information which was required by the client in order to assess the suitability of suppliers in terms of their ability to deliver the requirements of the framework. The client sought bids from suppliers to participate in a Power & Gas Supply Framework covering the following lots: Lot 1: Fixed electricity Lot 2: Fixed gas Lot 3: Flex electricity Lot 4: Flex gas The framework agreement is to be four years in duration from the commencement date. The estimated value over the framework period is anticipated to be up to £976,000,000 excluding VAT, however this is an estimate only. The estimated levels of expenditure over the framework period per lot are as follows: Lot 1: £400,000,000 excluding VAT Lot 2: £88,000,000 excluding VAT Lot 3: £400,000,000 excluding VAT Lot 4: £88,000,000 excluding VAT These values are estimates only. The client accepts no responsibility for inaccuracies in the estimates provided. This is for information only, and no guarantees are given, nor are implied as to the value of business that will be placed with successful bidders participating in the resulting framework agreement. Award of a position on this framework to any supplier does not guarantee any contracts will be awarded to the supplier under the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 November 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 November 2019
About the buyer
Inenco Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Inenco Group C/O Shoreline Housing Partnership: Power & Gas Supply Framework.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
