Expired contract

The Inenco Group C/O Shoreline Housing Partnership: Energy Portfolio Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 244,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
21 August 2015

Tender description

The Invitation to tender (ITT) was issued to establish an electricity and gas portfolio services framework for a central purchasing body covering the UK. The lead contracting authority for the tender was Shoreline Housing Partnership (Shoreline), and the resulting framework agreement is managed by Inenco (one the UK’s largest energy consultancies), acting as the agent for the central purchasing body. The framework is to cover call-off contracts made within England, Scotland and Wales, but excludes Northern Ireland. The framework is available for use by all contracting authorities as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, and is also available for use by all current and future members of the central purchasing body. Please see the Additional text section of this notice for further details. The final framework consists of 1 supplier per lot. The ITT was issued in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102. The ITT set out the information which was required by the client in order to assess the suitability of suppliers in terms of their ability to deliver the requirements of the framework. The client sought bids from suppliers to participate in an electricity and gas portfolio services framework, covering the following lots: Lot 1: Non-half hourly (NHH) electricity Lot 2: Half hourly (HH) electricity Lot 3: Gas The framework agreement is to be four years in duration from the commencement date. The estimated value over the framework period is anticipated to be up to £488,000,000 excluding VAT, however this is an estimate only. The maximum levels of expenditure per lot are estimated to be as follows: Lot 1: £200,000,000 over the framework period excluding VAT Lot 2: £200,000,000 over the framework period excluding VAT Lot 3: £88,000,000 over the framework period excluding VAT These values are estimates only. The client accepts no responsibility for inaccuracies in the estimates provided. This is for information only, and no guarantees are given, nor are implied as to the value of business that will be placed with successful bidders participating in the resulting framework agreement. Award of a position on this framework to any supplier does not guarantee any contracts will be awarded to the supplier under the framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 August 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 October 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 October 2019

About the buyer

Inenco Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Inenco Group C/O Shoreline Housing Partnership: Energy Portfolio Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.