Closed tender

SS14 111 - Street Lighting Term Contract

Details

Value
GBP 120,000,000
Topic
Road furniture
Published
20 August 2015
Submission
29 September 2015

Tender description

<b>The Opportunity</b> Kent County Council (KCC) is tendering for the conversion of its existing street lighting, lit signs and bollards to Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps, together with implementing a Central Management System (CMS) for the whole of the estate, this will include maintenance once installed. Kent County Council is one of the largest lighting authorities in the UK and has 118,000 street lights and some 25,000 lit signs and bollards. The annual cost of illuminating and maintaining the stock is over £9m, a cost that keeps rising. As part of meeting the challenge of rising energy prices, the Employer wishes to convert all of its current street lights to LED products during the first 38 months of the contract period. Coupled with a CMS will enable complete management of its street lighting estate which includes the ability to dim, switch on/off, report faults, metering, etc. This will also provide complete flexibility with regard to any potential future policy change. The budget for the LED conversion programme totals £40m. The KCC wish to appoint a new a street lighting term service contractor that will provide all of the services as detailed in the Service Information. Once a street light has been converted to LED and is commissioned on the CMS, this will be the responsibility of the appointed contractor. The incumbent services will transfer upon the 1 September 2018 unless it is agreed between both parties to commission these earlier.The contract will commence upon 1 February 2016 and will continue for a period of 15 years and 2 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract attached in Schedule 3 of this Invitation to Tender. There is also a potential for a further contract extension of up to 10 years.This contract will be open to be used by any public sector organisation in the County of Kent including but not limited to District Councils, Medway Council and Parish Councils. ; & nbsp; <i> </i> <b>Background</b> Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. <b>Expression of Interest and Tender Process</b> Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to r..(view full details to see more)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 August 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 September 2015

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928000 · Road furniture
  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS14 111 - Street Lighting Term Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS14 111 - Street Lighting Term Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.