National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Showcase Design, Fabrication and Installation
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Exhibition equipment
- Published
- 19 August 2015
- Submission
- 18 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) is undergoing a substantial redevelopment through the Building for the Future project. As part of this, five new galleries will be created plus an introductory area and various display opportunities throughout the building. NAM is therefore inviting expressions of interest from Showcase Specialist Contractors to carry out detailed design, fabrication and installation of showcases as part of the redevelopment. The cases required will vary in specification to optimise value but there will need to be a consistent aesthetic across the museum. The specification for the various grades of cases is detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents. The Showcase Contractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in technical design, fabrication and installation of showcases in Museum environments. The Showcase Contractor will need to be able to share the NAM and the Design Team's vision which will transform the spaces into ideal locations to display a diverse range of NAM's collections combining sensitivity to the building and the collections with an imaginative, sustainable, collaborative and transformative approach. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Event Communications and the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor is Focus Consultants. The new National Army Museum is due to open in Autumn 2016 and therefore all showcases must be completed and installed by end of Summer 2016 to allow time for object installation. There will need to be careful coordination with the exhibition fit out contractor who will be appointed shortly. The anticipated value of this contract is between 1m - 1.5m GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2015
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
- 39171000 · Display cases
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Showcase Design, Fabrication and Installation.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Showcase Design, Fabrication and Installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
