UK SBS FM150083 GroDome Chiller Installation Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Unigro Limited
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 13 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Final date and time for submission of bids is Wednesday 2nd September at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Description of the Works: The existing coolth tank has not demonstrated sufficient redundancy when the single chiller has failed and on this basis CEH requires a second chiller to be installed to provide more robust redundancy. A feasibility report prepared by Parsons Brinckerhoff demonstrated that the energy savings provided by the existing coolth tank were not significant and on this basis the coolth tank could be decommissioned to avoid associated maintenance issues and to simplify the cooling systems operation. The feasibility report also demonstrated that significant energy savings could be achieved by replacing the buildings heating source from the direct electric (currently installed) to a new air source heat pump. Due to budget constraints the installation of a new LTHW heating system is not feasible as part of this project however the new chiller shall be a reversible heat pump to allow for future installation of LTHW distribution and heat emitters. More details can be found within the respective Tender Documentation and Appendices This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2015
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM150083 GroDome Chiller Installation Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS FM150083 GroDome Chiller Installation Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
