Expired contract

UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150069LPC An Investigation Into The Causes Of Non-Compliance With The Apprentice Rate Pay Structure

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
14 August 2015

Tender description

Once you have registered on the eSourcing Suite, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by emailing Expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; the name of the registered Bidder; and the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Crown Commercial Service will process the email and then enable the Bidder to access the procurement online via the e-Sourcing Suite. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. The Sourcing documents can then be accessed on the eSourcing Suite at: https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk using the instructions detailed in the Specification documents within Contracts Finder. As a user of the e-Sourcing Suite you will have access to Emptoris email messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific RFX event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these emails on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact Crown Commercial Service Helpdesk : Telephone: 0345 010 3503 Training documents to support Bidders utilise Emptoris CCS eSourcing are available in the Contracts Finder Tender documents section. The LPC is looking to gain a better understanding of why, according to the latest BIS Apprentice Pay Surveys (APS) and the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), so many apprentices appear to be paid less than their minimum wage entitlement. In light of those findings from the APS 2014 and ASHE 2014, the Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for a further examination of the reasons for non-compliance with the National Minimum Wage for apprentices, including a focus on whether the structure of the Apprentice Rate; non-payment of college hours; and/or lack of awareness may be factors. This research will inform the LPC’s understanding of the extent and reasons for non-compliance with the apprentice rate and will build on research recently conducted for us by Drew, Ritchie and Veliziotis (2015)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 August 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 October 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 April 2016

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150069LPC An Investigation Into The Causes Of Non-Compliance With The Apprentice Rate Pay Structure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150069LPC An Investigation Into The Causes Of Non-Compliance With The Apprentice Rate Pay Structure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.