Recycling, Waste Collection, and HWRC Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 42,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 13 August 2015
- Submission
- 15 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North Somerset District Council seeks a service provider to provide refuse and recycling services within the district of North Somerset. The contract will cover the collection of dry recycling, food waste, garden waste and refuse from households, the collection of dry recycling from bring sites, the collection of bulky waste and clinical waste, and the management of household waste recycling centres. It will also include the collection of commercial waste as a provisional item. The contract will commence on 1 March 2017 and will have an initial term of seven (7) years with the provision to extend for one or more periods up to a maximum contract term of 20 years. It is estimated that the total real terms value of the contract(s) will be between 5 000 000 GBP per annum and 7 000 000 GBP per annum. A PIN notice has been published on 13 August ref 285747-2015. The estimated date for publication of the contract notice is 15 September 2015. The council will be using a competitive dialogue procedure. The council will be hosting an Information Session on Monday 21 September at 10:00. The event will givecompanies the opportunity to attend a presentation on the council's contract objectives and to ask questions.Copies of presentation material will be available on request following the Session. If you would like to attend the Information Session can you please e-mail your interest to wastecontract@n-somerset.gov.uk. This notice is for information only the council is not asking for receipt of expressions of interest in the tender opportunity at this time.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2015
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90533000 · Waste-tip management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recycling, Waste Collection, and HWRC Contract.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recycling, Waste Collection, and HWRC Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
