Innovating for Growth End of Project Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 11 August 2015
- Submission
- 28 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The British Library’s Business & IP Centre’s ‘Innovating for Growth’ project aims to provide high quality business and intellectual property advice and support services to help ambitious SMEs to innovate, to grow and to create new jobs in the knowledge economy in London. Between 2011 and 2015 the project has supported 200+ growth SMEs from across London with end-to-end relationship management. Services have been provided by the British Library’s expert staff and carefully selected delivery partners in the nationally renowned and highly accessible Business & IP Centre. The British Library is contracted, as part of its funding agreement with the European Regional Development Fund, to commission a final project evaluation to assess the effectiveness and efficiency of the Innovating for Growth project, in relation to the monies received and the London economy. This evaluation will assess the economic impact arising from activities delivered on Innovating for Growth within the period October 2011 – September 2015. The intention is to use the evidence and findings from this evaluation to help the British Library robustly demonstrate its achievements on the project, enable EPMU to identify and share best practice which will help to improve performance across the London ERDF Programme, and help the Business & IP Centre plan and implement successful exit strategies from this project. Key audiences for this evaluation will be the Greater London Authority, external stakeholders and potential future funders of the Business & IP Centre. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should; 1) Browse to https://bl.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Click on View Current Opportunities and Notices link 3) Follow the instructions to register on the eTendering portal. 4) Download the tender documents 5) Follow the instructions in the documents to submit a response
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2015
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Innovating for Growth End of Project Evaluation.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Innovating for Growth End of Project Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
