Audiological Implantable Devices & Associated Products & Maintenance, Ear Moulds
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- Advanced Bionics UK Limited
- Arlington Laboratories Ltd
- Cochlear Europe Limited
- D C L Hearing Ltd
- MED-EL UK Limited
- Medtex Limited
- Medtronic Limited
- Minerva Laboratories Ltd
- Northern Hearing Services Limited
- Oticon Limitied
- Sonic Laboratories Ltd
- Starkey Laboratories Limited
- T R Owens (Aural Plastics) Limited
- Universal Aids Ltd
- Value
- GBP 32,165,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Artificial parts of the body
- Published
- 10 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Audiological Implantable Devices CPV Codes - 33184100, 33185000, 33185100, 33185200, 50421000 OJEU Ref - 2015/S 152-280016 NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply of AudiologicalImplantable Devices and Associated Products and Maintenance and Ear Moulds to the NHS Supply Chaincustomer base via the eDirect Route for Lots 1-4 and via the Direct Route for Lots 5 and 6. These devices areto include: Cochlear Implant Systems for Unilateral Surgery Bone Anchored Hearing Aids, Middle Ear DevicesAuditory Brain Stem Implants Ear Moulds and Maintenance for Audiological Implantable Devices. This framework agreement will be split into 6 Lots which are: 1. Lot 1 — Cochlear Implants, 2. Lot 2 — Bone Anchored Hearing Aids, 3. Lot 3 — Middle Ear Devices, 4. Lot 4 — Auditory Brain Stem Implants, 5. Lot 5 — Ear Moulds, 6. Lot 6 — Maintenance for Audiological Implantable Devices. This framework agreement is for 2 years with the option to extend by up to a further period of 24 months. The estimated value of purchases throughout the term (including the extension option described at SectionII.2.2) of the framework agreement as noted at Section II.I.4) above is circa 53 000 000 GBP. The actual valueof the framework agreement may be less than or exceed the estimated value dependent upon the requirementsof those bodies eligible to purchase from the framework agreement throughout the duration. For the avoidance of doubt and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at Section II.2.1) NHS Supply Chaindoes not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Applicants that the frameworkshall be established on a non-exclusive basis. Please refer to Section VI.3) of this notice for additional information. Further information will also be included inthe Invitation to Tender Document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 January 2020
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33184000 · Artificial parts of the body
- 33185000 · Hearing aids
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Audiological Implantable Devices & Associated Products & Maintenance, Ear Moulds.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
