Advocacy Services - Generic Issue Based Advocacy Service (With Independent Advocacy)
Details
- Value
- GBP 426,292
- Topic
- Guidance services
- Published
- 14 August 2015
- Submission
- 21 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ADULT SERVICES TENDER: ITT038GENERIC FOR THE PROVISION OF: A GENERIC ISSUE BASED ADVOCACY SERVICE (INCLUDING INDEPENDENT ADVOCACY) Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council seeks to procure a professional generic issue based advocacy service to people who are resident or registered with a GP in the geographical boundaries of Sandwell M.B.C. This service will also be expected to deliver Independent Advocacy. The purpose of the independent advocacy service is to provide advocacy support to those who have been referred by Sandwell Council and cannot fully engage with assessment, support planning or care review processes, and who do not have an appropriate adult to represent them. This Service is to provide Advocates for relevant people whom Sandwell Council have a responsibility for under the Care Act 2014. The contract will be for a period of four years, and will commence on 1 April 2016. Suitably qualified and experienced persons and organisations are invited to express an interest in tendering for the above service. Tenders must be submitted through the Council’s electronic tendering system In-Tend [https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc] no later than 17:00PM 21 September 2015 in accordance with the instructions to tender contained in the Invitation to Tender document. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on price and quality. The criteria, on which tenders will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, will be included within the invitation to tender document. NB. The contracts mainly reflect services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply to this contract. David Stevens
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 September 2015
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services - Generic Issue Based Advocacy Service (With Independent Advocacy).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
