Stale Pre-tender

Stereotactic Radiosurgery and Radiotherapy Services (Intracranial)

Details

Topic
Radiotherapy devices and supplies
Published
4 August 2015

Tender description

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) provides initial information regarding a public consultation and potential tendering opportunity for the provision of Stereotactic Radiosurgery and Radiotherapy Services (Intracranial) (SRS/SRT) in England. Public Consultation NHS England (NHSE) took responsibility for commissioning SRS/SRT in April 2013. A national review of these services, carried out in 2013/14, identified a number of options for change in order to ensure consistent commissioning arrangements across England. These options were the subject of a public consultation. Feedback received from the consultation enabled NHSE to develop a new service model for the delivery of these services. In order to implement this model, NHSE will need to make changes to the currently published service specification, and are therefore running a public consultation between 24 July - 13 October 2015. NHSE want to ensure that all those with an interest in SRS/SRT services, and in particular those that are potentially affected by the proposals have the opportunity to comment on the proposed changes; & therefore encourages all interested providers to participate in the above mentioned public consultation. Further details can be found: https://www.engage.england.nhs.uk/survey/srs-srt_service_revision/consult_view Procurement It is expected that NHSE will publish, following completion of the public consultation, a voluntary Contract Notice for the provision of SRS/SRT services, in autumn 2015. All potential providers who wish to participate will need to respond to the Contract Notice as and when it is published. Note that the services being procured are health and social services within the meaning of Directive 2014/24/ EU and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(PCR2015). By virtue of Regulation 120(1)(a) of PCR2015, the requirements of PCR2015 do not apply to procurements of health services under the National Health Service Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition (No.2) Regulations 2013 (NHS Regulations) which are commenced prior to 18 April 2016. Therefore any procurement commenced in relation to these services will be subject to the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended)(PCR2006) in so far as they apply to Part B services and the provisions of the NHS Regulations. Important Information NHSE reserves the right to withdraw from the process at any time or to not tender the service. In such circumstances, and in any event, none of NHSE and/or its advisors shall be liable for any costs or loss of expenses whatsoever incurred by any respondent to this PIN. As noted above, NHSE encourages all interested providers to participate in the public consultation being run between 24 July - 13 October 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published4 August 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33151000 · Radiotherapy devices and supplies
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stereotactic Radiosurgery and Radiotherapy Services (Intracranial).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.