REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE PROVISION OF FOOTPATH & LAND DRAIN REPAIR AND RESURFACING AT RYDE CANOE LAKE
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Resurfacing works
- Published
- 6 August 2015
- Submission
- 8 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council invites quotes from suitably qualified providers for the provision of Footpath & Land Drain Repair and Resurfacing work at Ryde Canoe Lake. The works are to be delivered as soon as is practically possible following the award of the contract.<b> </b> <b>The scope of works are as follows:</b> <strong>Footpath & Land Drain Repair</strong> <strong>· Excavat e and install 140m of 100mm land drain with 14mm stone chippings surround at toe of embankment. Outfall connections to be made to existing highway drains which outfall to the canoe lake.</strong> <strong>· Install 140m of back-edge kerbs on 100mm bed of C25 concrete. </strong> <strong>· Excavate 300mm of footway and replace with 270mm of 12:1 concrete (approx 170m²). </strong> <strong>· Apply K140 tack coat emulsion across whole area (approx 170m²).</strong> <strong><strong>· Supply, lay and compact AC6 DBM 30mm depth across whole area (approx 170m²). </strong></strong> <strong><strong> </strong></strong> <strong><strong>Footpath Resurfacing - Area up to children's play area</strong></strong> <strong><strong> </strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Prepare area and cut chase to canoe lake edge slabs.</strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Make good, repair or replace missing or cracked edge slabs.</strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Weed kill areas as required (under advisement with regards to wildlife).</strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Swe ep and remove all loose debris.</strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Apply K140 tack coat emulsion across whole area (approx 1431m²). </strong></strong> <strong><strong>· Supply, lay and compact AC6 DBM across whole area 30mm depth (approx 1431m²) </strong></strong> <strong><strong> </strong></strong><strong> </strong> The contractor will be responsible for securing all necessary consents and making necessary notifications.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2015
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE PROVISION OF FOOTPATH & LAND DRAIN REPAIR AND RESURFACING AT RYDE CANOE LAKE.
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
