Invitation to Tender for Former Tooks Site and Widgeons Close Architectural Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KLH Architects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 4 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Ipswich is the county town of Suffolk and has a population of around 117,000. The Council retains a stock of approximately 8,500 homes and wishes to add to its housing stock. Part of the Development Programme is to progress a site at Former Tooks Site, Ipswich of approximately 70 properties for Lot 1 ,And Lot 2 Widgeons Close of approximately 8 units , both sites are to be constructed to comply with the current building regulations technical standards (equivalent to a minimum of code 4 of the sustainable homes requirements). Ipswich Borough Council wish to Contract with a Architect to carry forward the development up to stage 3 RIBA 2013 Plan of Work for a Planning Application . IBC wishers you to tender for either or both. Please note you MAY BE awarded one or other but not both.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 August 2015
- Completed: Award published4 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Ipswich Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Former Tooks Site and Widgeons Close Architectural Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Former Tooks Site and Widgeons Close Architectural Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ipswich Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
