GB-Trent: Burslem Market Place Public Realm
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 6 August 2015
- Submission
- 27 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender document provides for the first phase of works only: the delivery of public realm works in advance of the construction of the new Sixth Form Centre and the supply only of surface materials to the Haywood Academy for completion of public realm works around the new building.This tender package constitutes work around and up to the new Sixth Form Centre (to be constructed under a separate contract) and the existing town hall over and including an area once covered by the Ceramic building (to be demolished under a separate contract). FUNDING:- These tender documents provide for the first phase of Burslem Market Place Public Realm works and are part funded by the European Regional Development Fund Programme 2007-13. PROGRAMME- In order that we can maximise the drawdown of this match funding we need to be in a position where we can appoint a contractor as soon as practical to allow the Contractor to place material orders. We have contacted potential suppliers of the Yorkstone and understand that they have a very limited quantity of materials in this Country. We are also advised that the remaining materials are on an 8 to 10 week delivery period. We have therefore imposed a tight (3 week) tender period and indicate a start date of 1st October 2015 in Contract Data Part 1. The Tenderers programme will form part of the tender appraisal and should clearly demonstrate delivery and installation programming.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2015
About the buyer
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Trent: Burslem Market Place Public Realm.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
