For the Provision of Electronic Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 466,666
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 7 August 2015
- Submission
- 28 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council (The Council) wishes to procure the services of a Supplier to provide an Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure network across Cumbria. The Council and its stakeholders have identified 15 sites throughout Cumbria and it is intended to install 10 rapid and 14 fast-chargers across the 15 sites. The location of the sites are detailed in Schedule 3. Full site location plan details and updated DNO quotes will be provided to Tenderers before the clarifications deadline within the tendering process timetable. The Council has received a 75% grant funding offer from the Office for Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV) of the Department of Transport (DfT). The terms and conditions of the grant require 25% matched funding from the grant recipient. The grants received are as follows: · Rapid Charger OLEV funding (75%) = £281,250 · Fast charger OLEV funding (75%) = £68,750, bringing the total OLEV funding to £350,000 · The total matched funding (25%) required is £117,000 The Council expects that the Supplier(s) will provide the match funding element and this will be need to be clear within their tender return. The Supplier(s) should be aware that no costs associated with the delivery of this service will be apportioned to the Council. Please note there is an online questionnaire to complete. Further information is available within the tender documentation All correspondence must be via the Chest
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2015
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the Provision of Electronic Vehicle Charging Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
