Conservation of Painting
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Value
- GBP 17,000
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 7 August 2015
- Submission
- 21 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) wishes to appoint a conservation company (‘the conservator’) to conserve one oil painting, The Battle of Isandlwana in preparation for display on loan in November 2015 and later in the museum in Autumn 2016. Expressions of interest in this work are requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors by 21 August 2015. It is beneficial, though not essential, for the conservator to hold accredited status (PACR - Professional Accreditation of Conservator-Restorers). To inform this tender process, the object has had initial condition assessment and treatment recommendations. This report gives a picture of the extent of the treatment required. Tenders may be made based on this assessment, recommendations and the associated photographs of the object (to be included with the tender document). Alternatively or in addition to this information the object may be viewed in-situ at the NAM store in Stevenage, Hertfordshire by prior appointment. Summary of condition assessments: ➢ The NAM uses four categories to classify the condition of an object: good, fair, poor and acute. This painting is in poor condition. ➢ The extent of treatment thought to be required is measured by three criteria: Low, moderate and extensive. This painting requires extensive treatment. ➢ The total time required to conserve the painting is estimated to be between 281 and 386 hours. The conservator will be responsible for: 1.) The conservation of the object (following discussion and approval of all treatments by the NAM). 2.) Full documentation - written report and photographs - relating to the treatment of the object (sent to the NAM on completion of the project). 3.) Packing for transport back to the store using materials provided by the NAM. This painting will need to be conserved off-site at the appointed conservator’s studio.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2015
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conservation of Painting.
Related topics
Topics related to Conservation of Painting, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
