Automated Pathology Managed Service
Details
- Buyer
- Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University NHS Trusts
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Laboratory reagents
- Published
- 5 August 2015
- Submission
- 21 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Liverpool Clinical Laboratories (LCL) is a Joint Venture for Pathology between Aintree University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospital NHS Trust which offers services to a number of other organisations. LCL is seeking to implement a Managed Service for Automated Pathology initially for Haematology, Chemistry, Coagulation, flow Cytometry, Infectious Serology and Immunology. The intention is to use the contract awarded as the vehicle to integrate other pathology requirements in the future once full clinical evaluation has been undertaken. The contract will incorporate the following, please note this list is not exhaustive; a) All aspects of equipment provision, including installation and implementation b)Training and support c) Maintenance and repair services from its own resources or via third parties, this will include legacy equipment already installed in the department at the commencement of contract d) Supply all reagents and consumables necessary to provide the service including full stock management service e) Provide appropriate IT solutions and interfaces to equipment and the Trust(s) IT Network f) Manage a portfolio of 3rd party suppliers g) Provide advice and assistance to the Trust to reach optimum efficiency within both the current facilities and any subsequent reorganisation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2015
About the buyer
Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University NHS Trusts is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
- 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
- 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- 38519500 · Laboratory microscope replacement bulbs
- 39180000 · Laboratory furniture
- 39181000 · Laboratory benching
- 42122500 · Laboratory pumps and accessories
- 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-liverpool-and-broadgreen-university-nhs-trusts.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Automated Pathology Managed Service.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Automated Pathology Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University NHS Trusts.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
