1516-030 Single Advocacy Service (Adults)
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 4 August 2015
- Submission
- 28 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for a Single Advocacy Service (Adults) to commence on 01 April 2016. The Single Advocacy Service will deliver a single point of access to a range of statutory and non-statutory advocacy services, primarily for adults, in Islington. It is the intention that through this procurement the Council can meet the statutory duties around the provision of independent advocacy services ensuring that appropriately qualified advocates are available to work in these roles. The service will also ensure that local, specialist, providers continue to have a role in the provision of advocacy services and help us maintain and develop a vibrant local market. For further information refer to the advertisement attached to this notice and the tender documentation, as available on the London Tenders Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-030 Single Advocacy Service (Adults).
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
