Expired contract

2015-PSCR-1096-Security Profession Skills-Call Off

Details

Value
GBP 11,000
Duration
8 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
28 July 2015

Tender description

The requirement was for HM Revenue & Customs to engage with a Contractor to assist with the development of professional curriculums and talent management for the security profession. Analysis identified that the Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 383, Managed Training Services would be suitable for sourcing the requirements. A Request for Proposal (RfP) process was used to obtain and evaluate a proposal from the single provider on the framework. The assignment will be in 3 stages. Stage 1 is all about working with HMRC and OGD stakeholders to establish a Civil Service wide list of security roles and associated accreditations/ qualifications (that may or may not currently exist. If they don't exist, identifying how we can establish them with accreditors) Stage 2 is all about identifying the training, skills and experience necessary to achieve accreditation/ qualification and setting up a curriculum and career path mapped to this. Stage 3 is about identifying what learning is currently available in CS Learning or elsewhere to help achieve accreditation for each role and mapping this to the role

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2015
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2015-PSCR-1096-Security Profession Skills-Call Off.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2015-PSCR-1096-Security Profession Skills-Call Off, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 826
    £36.3bn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.