Skills training courses for professionals and practitioners in the creative and cultural sectors
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 July 2015
- Submission
- 20 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
You are invited to tender for the following opportunity: The British Council Cultural Skills Unit is working in partnership with UK and international organisations to expand and develop new cultural skills initiatives, which ensure that the cultural sector worldwide is equipped with highly skilled workers, contributing to mutual economic and cultural benefit. In 2014, the Cultural Skills Unit conducted in-depth research in the EU region to identify the skills gaps and shortages across the ‘cultural sector’ in four different European countries; Germany, Greece, Poland and Romania. The executive summary and overall findings of the research can be accessed through the following link: http://www.britishcouncil.org/cultural-skills-unit/research/eu-europe. Among other findings, the research demonstrated a need for cultural institutions and individual professionals to be more entrepreneurial in their approach and it clearly identified skills gaps in the areas of: (i) Business, (ii) Finance, (iii) Marketing and (iv) Audience Development which need to be addressed. This Request for Proposal is to identify suppliers for the development and delivery of the Short Modular Courses for professionals and practitioners in the creative and cultural sector. If you are interested in bidding for this project please register your interest at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil, once you register locate the opportunity, express an interest and you will then gain access to the documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 August 2015
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Skills training courses for professionals and practitioners in the creative and cultural sectors.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Skills training courses for professionals and practitioners in the creative and cultural sectors, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
