Provision of Legal Advice
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Legal advisory services
- Published
- 20 July 2015
- Submission
- 14 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
LJMU is seeking to appoint a maximum of 3 suppliers to a framework agreement, comprising one single lot for advice on the areas listed below. LJMU’s requirements for legal support cover a wide range of areas. The list below, which is not exhaustive or in priority order, but indicates the main areas where legal support is most likely to be needed: Academic Litigation/Judicial Review Litigation Property and Planning Matters Construction Matters Corporate Finance Matters Company and Commercial Activities Employment Law Competition law Procurement advice Immigration Law advice FOI and DPA advice Charities Law Support for the University at External Hearings, Appeals, Tribunals Intellectual Property and IT Matters General Advice European Law (including European Funding) UK Contracting/Collaboration/Franchising International Contracting/Collaboration/Franchising Corporate Governance Suppliers should have a detailed knowledge and expertise in the law relating to Higher Education. They must have a sufficient range of expertise to support their bid with robust arrangements for back-up. LJMU will need to be assured that the firm has clear procedures for directing workload, and in particular a named Client Partner who will act as LJMU’s main contact and who will be responsible for the firm’s general provision of services to the University. The chosen firms will be instructed on a case by case basis, after applying the appropriate competitive methodology as detailed in the tender documentation LJMU will refer all matters to its solicitors through its Director of Legal and Governance Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2015
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Legal Advice.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Legal Advice, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
