Invitation To Tender (ITT) For Mulching restock sites across South England Forest District
Details
- Value
- GBP 52,500
- Topic
- Forestry services
- Published
- 23 July 2015
- Submission
- 14 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Forestry Commission is inviting tenders for the mulching of various restock sites across the South England Forest District. Harvesting debris on the sites is to be mulched with the residues broken up into pieces not exceeding 30cm and the stumps mulched to ground level. Due to the size of this contract we must specify that the mulcher is of a suitable size such as an Ahwi 400hp tracked mulcher. The tender is split into 5 lots: 1, Chiddingfold 7.1ha 2, Micheldever 8 ha 3, South Downs 7.6 ha 4, New Forest 3.8 ha 5, Wareham 25.7 ha Bidders may submit tenders for any number of lots as detailed on the invitation to tender. contract.southern@forestry.gov.uk The Queens House Lyndhurst Hampshire SO43 7NH England Suppliers must express their interest in this tender by the 14th of August 2015, 17:00 hrs in order to be eligible to submit a tender. To express an interest please email: contract.southern@forestry.gsi.gov.uk. Suppliers must download the attached tender documents by the same date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2015
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender (ITT) For Mulching restock sites across South England Forest District.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation To Tender (ITT) For Mulching restock sites across South England Forest District, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
