Expired contract

Invitation to tender for the provision of management consultancy for coding modernisation and data warehouse review and modernisation projects

Details

Value
GBP 130,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Systems and technical consultancy services
Published
20 July 2015

Tender description

Due to the existing workload of the divisional management teams, the Trust Board has approved the procurement of external agencies to provide service transformation activities to implement a number of changes and improvements to Trust activities over a period of 18 months: 1. Following a review of the Trust’s existing coding department infrastructure and function the Trust requires to develop a strategy that details the expected delivery of 2 components: • Implementation of a training and audit function • Implementation of a financial coding framework Modernisation and reconfiguration of the Clinical Coding Service will provide the organisation with a level of assurance that its outputs are quality assured. It will provide a service that engages with clinicians to accurately reflect their activity profile, thus allowing Business Managers to feel confident in their decision making based on coded data trends. The Trust must be confident that this service delivers an accurate reimbursement process; that any opportunities for additional income are identified and benefits realised whilst ensuring that the highest standards of service delivery are met. Project 2 Assessment of the data warehouse has identified that current systems are driven manually and that there are opportunities to automate the production of data and modernise the systems. This will maximise productivity and efficiency as well as ensuring “real time” data are available to clinicians and managers at their desktop, centrally for operations and also for support functions such as Finance. The Supplier shall undertake a full service review of key processes within the information department and functionality of the data warehouse. This review should also include an implementation plan and an information strategy. The Supplier shall also modernise the data warehouse to produce required reports and enable access to “real time” desktop information for clinicians and managers. This procurement is packaged into two individual projects for which the Supplier will be expected to provide individual costs, however bidders must be able to deliver both projects. Bids will be evaluated as one package and one supplier appointed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 October 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 March 2017

About the buyer

The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the provision of management consultancy for coding modernisation and data warehouse review and modernisation projects.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for the provision of management consultancy for coding modernisation and data warehouse review and modernisation projects, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £67.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.