Invitation to Tender for Special Educational Needs and Disability Transport Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,400,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 22 July 2015
- Submission
- 24 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<strong>This is a four year framework agreement under which we will run mini competitions (quotes) for school related transport services. All operators that meet the criteria to be on the framework agreement will get the opportunity to bid in e-auctions / mini competitions for specific routes. The Council envisages offering up an initial package of routes for a set period of time and then subsequently for the same routes for further period of times and/or different routes on different price structures. The criteria for the e-auctions / mini competitions will be lowest price.</strong>
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2015
About the buyer
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Special Educational Needs and Disability Transport Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
