Contract Award Notice - Quality Assurance Auditing Services for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme
Details
- Topic
- Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- Published
- 16 January 2015
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The purpose of this RFT was to supplement the existing panel, augmenting audit capacity across all forms of BER by appointing a further panel of ten (10) suitably qualified service providers (Lot 1 and Lot 2) to provide Quality Assurance support in accordance with the Quality Assurance System and Disciplinary Procedure for the two lots as follows:Lot 1 - Domestic BER and Lot 2 - Non-Domestic/DEC BER Numbers of tenders received: 5 tenders were received on time (4 for Domestic BER - Lot 1 and 1 for Non-Domestic BER/DEC - Lot 2). Name and address of company awarded the contract: Lot 1: Coonan Energy of Claremore, Killusty, Fethard, Co Tipperary and with business name registration number 373943 House Energy Efficiency Limited/Melvin Consulting of 11 The Golf Links, Malahide, Co. Dublin and with company registration number 429551 Lot 2: Kovara Ltd of 8 Loughminane Green, The Green Road, Kildare town and with company registration number 335651 Date of contract award: 26/11/2014 The contract will terminate on 25/11/2015 with an option to extend the term for periods of up to 12 months with a maximum of two such extensions. Value of contract: Estimated total value of the contract is €435,000 Award criteria and weightings: The contract was awarded from the qualifying tenders on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender using the following award: Demonstrated experience of the proposed resource(s)(Maximum score = 30 M
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 January 2015Current notice
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - Quality Assurance Auditing Services for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Carbon Zero Initiatives - Consultancy
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice - Quality Assurance Auditing Services for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
