Closed tender

Supply of Football goal posts

Details

Value
GBP 6,000
Topic
Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
Published
16 July 2015
Submission
27 July 2015

Tender description

<b>Supply of Football posts & sockets for use within Halton playing fields.</b> Supply the following numbers of freestanding football posts for use within existing open playing fields throughout Halton Borough. <b>Quantity </b> One set of posts will be (two) per pitch. Delivery is by one drop in Widnes. Quantities and delivery address as below. Football posts - Adult x 4 sets (8' x 24') Please include carriage to: Open Space Services King Georges Field, Pavilion, Dundalk Road, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 8DB <b><u>Essential Requirements</u></b> <b>All posts to be steel c/w ground sockets and powder coated white conforming to BSEN748.</b> <b>Full specifications (including dimensions and weight) of posts/sockets and installation details MUST be submitted with any quote by the supplier.</b> <b>Suppliers MUST submit installation instructions with all quotes.</b> <b>Delivery MUST be made to Halton Borough Council by 3rd August 2015</b> Halton Borough Council may abort the Request for Quotation (RFQ) at any time, is not bound to accept any quotation and will not be liable under any circumstances whatsoever for the costs suppliers incur in preparing the quotation. All questions relating to this quotation must be submitted via The Chest's Question & Answer facility. Please refer to <b>previously asked questions</b> before asking a question as duplicate questions will not be answered. Both questions and answers will either be made public on The Chest or responded to directly to the originator depending on the content. Halton Borough Council will provide all bidders with their final ranked position only after the evaluation process is complete upon request via The Chests Question & Answer facility. Decisions are usually made 2 weeks following the closing date of the RFQ.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 July 2015

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37000000 · Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.