Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the provision of GP services at Beechcroft, Norwich related procurement
Details
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Description of the procurement opportunity: Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU), acting on behalf of the NHS England Midlands and East (East) seeks a provider to offer high quality and safe GP as well as primary medical services (in accordance with General Medical Service Regulations) for circa 3,600 un-weighted (3,509 weighted) patients from the existing purpose built premises located at 23 Beechcroft, New Costessey, Norwich from 1 April 2016. NHS England Midlands and East (East) will be the contracting and commissioning authority for the contract resultant from this procurement. The Practice area extends to Costessey, Taverham, Thorpe Marriott and the villages of Easton, Ringland, Honingham, Bawburgh, Marlingford, Weston Longville and Attlebridge as well as parts of Drayton. Beechcroft Surgery (‘the practice’) is one of 23 GP practices providing primary medical services within Norwich CCG area. The population of Norwich is currently 134,300 and is forecasted to rise to 145,000 by 2021. There is significant housing growth close to the Beechcroft Surgery. Contract value: Based on the current contract it is anticipated that the value of the contract will be in the region of £325k per annum#. The contract and its duration: There has been a caretaker APMS contract in place since October 2012 and NHS England will be seeking to re-procure services under the terms of an APMS contract for 5 years + 5 years possible extension subject to annual reviews. Type of procurement procedure: The procurement will be conducted as on OJEU (Part B) Service Contract using the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006. Award criteria: The most economically advantageous tender derived using the criteria stated in the specifications of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Please see the documents attached here with this advertisement for further information relating to this subject.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 July 2015Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the provision of GP services at Beechcroft, Norwich related procurement.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
