Child Healthy Lifestyle and Weight Management Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Solutions 4 Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 15 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This opportunity is issued by the Public Health shared team on behalf of Wokingham, West Berkshire, Reading and Slough local authorities. The contract value is in the region of £60,000 per annum. A weight management service is required which allows for sustained long-term movement towards and maintenance of a healthier weight among overweight or obese children and young people. Evidence based programmes offer regular, intense input often in a group based programme. The purpose of a Child healthy lifestyle and weight management service is to contribute to the reduction of overweight and very overweight, improvement in physical activity, fitness and healthy lifestyle amongst children and their families in Berkshire. It is estimated for circa 200 children and families to access the programme per annum; there should be 10-15 children in each course. The service aims to provide an evidenced based, accessible weight management and healthy lifestyle programme that allows sustained long-term movement towards and maintenance of a healthier weight & lifestyle among overweight or obese children and their families (young people aged 7 – 12 years) in Berkshire. The contract duration will be for a maximum of five years, covering an initial period of three years plus two optional extensions, each of one year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1) This requirement excludes children from Berkshire East schools, excluding Slough and children outside of the age range 7-12 years. The Invitation to Tender documents can be downloaded directly from the South East Business Portal and should then be completed and returned to the Council. You MUST also specifically register interest via the South East Business Portal in order to be kept informed of any changes or notifications regarding this process. The Council will not be held responsible for not informing any organisation who has not officially registered their interest on that site. Update 28-Jul-15 - TUPE information now available and will be sent to organisations who have already expressed an interest on the South East Business Portal. If you subsequently express an interest please email PH.Information@Bracknell-Forest.gov.uk and request a copy. Update 06-Aug-15 - Evaluation Spreadsheet and Q and As documents added to South East Business Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019
About the buyer
Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Child Healthy Lifestyle and Weight Management Service.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Child Healthy Lifestyle and Weight Management Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,418£20.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
