The design and construction of a Science Technology and Prototyping Centre at UoW Science Park
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- Published
- 7 July 2015
- Submission
- 6 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
A contractor is required to design and construct a new SME facility to be known as the Science Technology & Prototyping Centre within the existing University of Wolverhampton Science Park. The key objectives of the project are to deliver: • Approximately 3000-3500 sq.m of High-Quality Managed Office Space together with some Shared Workshops and Laboratory/ Testing Space for Prototypes. • An internal planning layout that is inherently flexible • Cater for the inclusion of Formal and Informal Break-Out Areas • Needs to promote the interaction between any new tenants and the wider UWSP Campus • BREEAM ‘Very Good’ • Needs to be a Low Energy Consuming building and consider the use of Renewable Energies • Facades need to require minimal maintenance • Needs to piece in to the existing campus to create a coherent overall development • Needs to be aligned with the ‘Stafford Road Corridor Local Area Plan’ (see later section) • Needs to create a Northern Gateway Entrance The completion date for the whole of the works is required to be no later than 5 May 2017. The form of contract will be the JCT 2011 Design and Build Contract as amended by the schedule of contract amendments included within the tender documents The concept design developed up to the end of RIBA Stage 3 has been prepared to achieve the above objectives. Development of this design is to be carried out by the Contractor in line with the requirements stated in the tender documentation and to deliver a high quality building delivering value for money to the University. The Qualification section will be assessed on a pass/fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by PAS91. The requirements here include: • The successful Contractor must have a minimum of £10,000,000 Public Liability Insurance • The successful Contractor must have a minimum of £10,000,000 Employers Indemnity Insurance • The successful Contractor must have a minimum of £10,000,000 Professional Indemnity Insurance • The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of £22,000,000 and a Credit Safe score of ≥30. The Tenderer must confirm that they will accept the novation of the existing design team as detailed in the preliminaries. The University is administering the Tender process in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Restricted Procedure). The top scoring 5 Tenderers will be automatically taken to the next stage of ITT assessment (“Award Stage”). To respond to this opportunity follow this link https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk/ Deadline for completed submissions is 06th August 2015, 10am.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2015
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The design and construction of a Science Technology and Prototyping Centre at UoW Science Park.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to The design and construction of a Science Technology and Prototyping Centre at UoW Science Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
