SS15 30 Fastrack B Information Displays
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Real-time passenger information system
- Published
- 9 July 2015
- Submission
- 23 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>The Opportunity</b> This is a contract to supply 31 electronic real time information displays to the Intelligent Transport Systems Team within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. There is a requirement mains powered, shelter mounted displays to be purchased as a direct replacement for the existing equipment installed on the Fastrack B route in Dartford, Kent. This is as a result of a successful Local Sustainable Transport Fund (LSTF) bid which seeks to deliver a fully integrated transport network to promote sustainable transport as a real alternative to the private car. <b>Background</b> Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. <b>Expression of Interest and Tender Process</b> Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. <b>Indicative Procurement Timetable</b> Closing date and time for Tender Submissions: 12 noon, Thursday 23 July 2015 Commencement of Tender Evaluation Period: 23 July 2015 Notification of Contract Award Decision: 14 August 2015 Raise Purchase Order: 17 August 2015 <b>Questions and Communication</b> Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the guide located at the bottom of this page.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2015
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48813200 · Real-time passenger information system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SS15 30 Fastrack B Information Displays, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
