Southend Adult Weight Management Approved Provider Opportunity
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UPT Ltd
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 6 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is inviting applications to become “Approved Providers” for Tier 2 Weight Management Programme provision (“Programme”) for people living in Southend aged 14 years or over (referred to as “adults” in the tender document) with a body mass index (“BMI”) of 30 kg/m2 (or 27.5 kg/m2 for BAME) and who are motivated to lose weight. The purpose of the Adult Weight Management Programme is to reduce the prevalence of obesity in Southend and to improve the health of its resident adult population. The Programme will be delivered by a number of providers across various tiers. It will combine various newly commissioned services and a range of existing universal services which support the Southend population to maintain a healthy weight. Access to the Tier 2 programmes is via a single point of access “lifestyle hub”. The contract is for 3 years with the option of a 1 year extension, maximum spend across the contract is £80,000 per annum. Notably this spend will be across the Provider List. Expressions of Interest must go to leewatson@southend.gov.uk at which point the full tender documents will be supplied.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 September 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
394 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Southend Adult Weight Management Approved Provider Opportunity.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
