Integrated Sexual Health Services
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 July 2015
- Submission
- 24 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Luton Borough Council is responsible for the provision of Public Health Services for the population of Luton. It wishes to provide an Integrated Sexual Health Service. This is in order to bring together existing Sexual Health Services under one Provider to improve the physical, mental, social and emotional health of Luton’ s residents and reduce health inequalities. Tenders are therefore sought from suitably qualified and experienced contractors who can deliver the integrated sexual health service model. The aims of this model are to improve sexual health by providing easy access to services through open access ‘one stop shops’, where the majority of sexual health and contraceptive needs can be met at one site, usually by one health professional, in services with extended opening hours and accessible locations. The maximum amount for this contract is £2,000,000 per annum. Any bid exceeding this figure will not be considered further and will be rejected. The contract will be for a period of five years and envisaged to commence from 1st April 2016 with an option to extend for up to a further two years. Organisations wishing to submit a tender should go to https://procurement.luton.gov.uk/web/login.shtml to register. You will also be able view and respond to the ITT (Invitation to Tender) at the same time, view other attached documents and send questions and queries via the bravo messaging system within the website.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2015
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Sexual Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Sexual Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
