Gas Central Heating to Council Housing Stock 2015-2020
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,789,000
- Topic
- Heating equipment
- Published
- 6 July 2015
- Submission
- 10 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Works to be purchased</b> Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Gas Central Heating to Council Housing Stock. <b>Scope of Goods/Services/Works</b> The work required under this contract relates to the provision of gas central heating to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document: <b>Other Information </b> The Works will be divided into three Lots, further information is provided within the Invitation to Tender. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. <b>Contract Period</b> The contract will be initially for a period of 2 years commencing 1 October 2015 with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender, and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The tender documents/Pre-Qualification Questionnaire are/is included within this webpage as 'Contract Attachments'. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th August 2015, 12.00GMT. Clarifications to the Contract Attachments maybe submitted up to 31st July 2015, 12.00 GMT by email to Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage on a regular basis, therefore, please check this site on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this Opportunity has been advertised on other web portals, however, supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would strongly advise that you click on the 'Register interest' button to ensure your consideration for this opportunity is monitored. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments. NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF THE CONTRACT ATTACHMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715200 · Heating equipment
- 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
- 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gas Central Heating to Council Housing Stock 2015-2020.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
